TIGA Games Industry Awards 2017 Finalists Revealed

By September 21, 2017Press Releases

TIGA Games Industry Awards 2017 Finalists Revealed

TIGA, the network for video games developers and digital publishers and the trade association representing the video games industry, has announced the finalists of the TIGA Games Industry Awards, ahead of the ceremony at the V&A Museum, London on the evening of November 2nd 2017.

The 2017 TIGA Games Industry Awards are supported by some of the leading lights of the video games industry:

Platinum Sponsor: Amazon Appstore
Gold Sponsors: Amiqus, Outplay, Radiant Worlds, Space Ape Games and Supermassive Games
Silver Sponsors: Aardvark Swift, Abertay University, GameS-Tech, Grads in Games, Invest North East England, Portsmouth University, Saffery Champness, Stevens & Bolton, Sumo Digital and Universally Speaking
Bronze Sponsors: Alliotts, GameBench, KPMG, Lockwood Publishing, Pearson, Realtime UK, Rovio and Scede.io

TIGA’s charity partner for the 2017 Awards is once again SpecialEffect, a fantastic organisation dedicated to using technology to enhance the quality of life of people with physical disabilities through video games.

Click here to purchase tickets for the Awards Ceremony. Please note that tickets to the ceremony sold out in just 5 days in 2016 so we strongly recommend booking your place as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

Dr Richard Wilson, TIGA CEO, commented:

“The TIGA Games Industry Awards consistently provides a wonderful opportunity to network, celebrate success and highlight achievements. We look forward to seeing the finalists and revealing the winners on November 2nd at the spectacular V&A Museum.

“I would like to thank everyone who has entered and supported the 2017 TIGA Games Industry Awards and to congratulate all those who have been shortlisted. The judges have seen some great games, great businesses and great universities.

“I would also like to thank our sponsors for enabling the TIGA Games Industry Awards to take place. We really appreciate your support, commitment and enthusiasm for this important annual event.”

The shortlist for the 2017 TIGA Games Industry Awards is as follows:

Action and Adventure

  1. Coilworks: Super Cloudbuilt
  2. CTRLMovie (Developer) & Wales Interactive (Publisher): Late Shift
  3. Curve Digital: The Flame in the Flood
  4. No Code: Stories Untold
  5. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  6. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Farpoint
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Nioh
  8. Rebellion: Sniper Elite 4
  9. Ninja Theory Ltd: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  10. Playtonic Games: Yooka-Laylee

Arcade                         

  1. Abylight Studios: Cursed Castilla
  2. eStudio: Tormentor X Punisher
  3. Excalibur Games: Laser Disco Defenders
  4. Future Games of London: Hungry Shark VR
  5. Gram Games: Bounzy!
  6. Playerthree: Star Wars Arcade 2
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Matterfall
  8. Sumo Digital Ltd : Snake Pass
  9. Space Ape Games: Fastlane: Road to Revenge
  10. Super Awesome Hyper Dimensional Mega Team: Rise and Shine

Audio Design            

  1. Climax Studios: Lola and the Giant
  2. David Su: Yi and the Thousand Moons
  3. Jagex Ltd: Runescape Quests: One Piercing Note
  4. Ninja Theory Ltd: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  5. Playground Games: Forza Horizon 3
  6. Rebellion: BattleZone
  7. Space Ape Games: Fastlane: Road to Revenge
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  9. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  Horizon Zero Dawn
  10. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe The Last Guardian

Casual

  1. Centrifuge: Virome
  2. Curve Digital: Human: Fall Flat
  3. Gram Games: Merge Dragons!
  4. Lockwood Publishing: Avakin Life
  5. Playdemic: Golf Clash
  6. Puny Astronaut: Skye
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: THE PLAYROOM VR
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe THAT’S YOU!
  9. Spil Games: Operate Now: Hospital
  10. Supersolid Ltd: Home Street

Diversity

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Altered Gene: Redzone Runner
  3. Failbetter Games: Zubmariner
  4. Goodboy Digital Ltd & CBBC: The Worst Witch: Magic Adventure
  5. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  6. Mango Protocol: Agatha Knife
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe Horizon Zero Dawn
  9. Women in Games
  10. Wispfire: Herald: An Interactive Period Drama – Book l and ll

Educational Game

  1. Aardman Animations: Business Battle
  2. Denki: Autonauts
  3. Gamification Nation: xCite submarine training game
  4. Legendary Games: The Very Hungry Caterpillar HTML5
  5. Manga High: Deepest Ocean
  6. QuizTix: QuizTix: Animal Pics
  7. Plug in Media: Star Dash Studio
  8. Two Way Media: Two Words
  9. Wispfire: Herald: An Interactive Period Drama – Book l and ll

Creative and Heritage

  1. Alex Rose Games: Super Rude Bear Resurrection
  2. Atomicom: JCB Pioneer: Mars
  3. Billy Goat Entertainment Ltd: Her Majesty’s SPIFFING
  4. Cavalier Game Studios: The Sexy Brutale
  5. Creative Assembly: Total War: Warhammer II
  6. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  7. Jagex Ltd: Runescape
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: THAT’S YOU!
  9. Wales Interactive: Don’t Knock Twice VR
  10. Wired Productions: The Town of Light

Best Game by a Small Studio

  1. Curve Digital: The Flame in the Flood
  2. Small Impact Games: The Black Death
  3. Cavalier Game Studios: The Sexy Brutale
  4. Excalibur Games: Craft Keep VR
  5. Pixel Toys Ltd: Drop Dead
  6. PlayFusion : Lightseekers
  7. Playtonic Games : Yooka-Laylee
  8. The Secret Games Company: Kim
  9. Wish Studio: THAT’S YOU!
  10. Vertical Robot: Daedalus
  11. Jamit Games: Jump Stars

Puzzle Game

  1. Cavalier Game Studios: The Sexy Brutale
  2. Worthing & Moncrieff: A Matter of Murder
  3. Curve Digital: Hue
  4. Gram Games: Merge Dragons!
  5. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  6. No Code: Stories Untold
  7. Lozange Lab: Swim out
  8. Pixel Envision Ltd: Kubic
  9. Strawdog Studios: Simon’s Cat – Crunch Time
  10. Supermassive Games: Tumble VR
  11. Antworkshop: Binaries

Racing Game            

  1. Codemasters: F1 2016
  2. Dumpling Co., Ltd: Dashy Crashy TURBO
  3. FuturLab: Tiny Trax
  4. Hutch: Hot Wheels: Race Off
  5. Kooapps: Pets Race
  6. NaturalMotion: CSR Racing 2
  7. Playground Games: Forza Horizon 3
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: WipEout Omega Collection
  9. Spil Games: Uphill Rush
  10. Stainless Games Ltd: Carmageddon: Crashers
  11. Virtual Arts Ltd: Cargo Racing VR

Role Playing Game

  1. Adliberum.com: Adliberum Engine (ADLENGINE)
  2. Evil Twin Artworks Ltd: Man O’War: Corsair
  3. Failbetter Games: Zubmariner (Sunless Sea)
  4. Greenlight Games: Dungeon Monsters
  5. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  6. Imperia Online Ltd: Imperia Online
  7. PlayFusion: Lightseekers
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Horizon Zero Dawn
  9. Wired Productions: Victor Vran Overkill Edition
  10. Wizard Fu: Songbringer

Strategy Game

  1. Creative Assembly: Total War: Warhammer
  2. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  3. Imperia Online Ltd: Imperia Online
  4. Imperia Online Ltd: Kingdoms Online
  5. Legendary Games: Mordheim: Warband Skirmish
  6. Outplay Entertainment: Castle Creeps TD
  7. Playniac: Insane Robots
  8. PlayFusion: Lightseekers
  9. Rebellion: Battlezone 98 Redux
  10. Ripstone: Chess Ultra
  11. Simteractive Ltd: Eden Isle: Resort Paradise

Visual Design

  1. Creative Assembly: Total War: Warhammer
  2. CTRLMovie (Developer) & Wales Interactive (Publisher): Late Shift
  3. NaturalMotion: CSR Racing 2
  4. Ninja Theory Ltd:  Hellblade:  Senua’s Sacrifice
  5. Rebellion: Sniper Elite 4
  6. Sumo Digital Ltd: Snake Pass
  7. Supermassive Games: Until Dawn: Rush of Blood
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe /Crytek:  Robinson: The Journey
  9. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  Gravity Rush 2
  10. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  The Last Guardian

Amazon Appstore Game

  1. Dumpling Co., Ltd: Dashy Crashy Turbo
  2. Entertainment One: PJ Masks: Moonlight Heroes
  3. Exient: Strictly Come Dancing:  The Official Game/Dancing with the Stars:  The Official Game
  4. Legendary Games: Mordheim: Warband Skirmish
  5. Lockwood: Avakin Life
  6. Plant Pot: Fidget Spinner: The Music Game
  7. PlayFusion: Lightseekers
  8. QuizTix: QuizTix: Animal Pics
  9. Outplay Entertainment: Castle Creeps TD
  10. Rising Star Games: Harvest Moon: Lil’ Farmers
  11. Hutch: Hot Wheels: Race Off

Best Service Provider

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Currencies Direct
  3. GameBench
  4. GameS-Tech
  5. Liquid Crimson
  6. Red Kite Games
  7. Universally Speaking Ltd
  8. MogiGroup
  9. Soundcuts
  10. Playcanvas

Art/Animation Supplier/Game Trailer Supplier
Finalists

  1. Liquid Crimson
  2. Sony’s Creative Services Group
  3. The TrailerFarm
  4. RealtimeUK

Audio Services

  1. Pinewood Studios
  2. PitStop Productions
  3. Sony’s Creative Services Group
  4. Soundcuts Ltd
  5. The VoiceOver Voice Ltd
  6. Sounding Sweet

Education Initiative and Talent Development

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Abertay University
  3. Guerilla Games
  4. Gram Games
  5. Digital Creativity Labs
  6. IHDC
  7. London South Bank University
  8. NextGen Skills Academy
  9. Norwich University of the Arts
  10. Outplay Entertainment
  11. Pinewood Studios
  12. Steel Minions
  13. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/PlayStation First
  14. Sumo Digital Ltd

Educational Institution                 

  1. Bournemouth University
  2. Norwich University of the Arts
  3. University of West of England
  4. University of Greenwich
  5. University of Portsmouth
  6. Goldsmith University
  7. London South Bank University
  8. Sheffield Hallam University

Engines, Middleware, Tools and Technology

  1. ANDi Games
  2. Epic Games: Unreal Engine
  3. GameBench: GameBench
  4. Guerrilla Games:  Decima Engine
  5. PlayCanvas
  6. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: PhryeEngine
  7. Space Ape Games
  8. Speech Graphics: SGX
  9. Tazman-Audio Ltd: Fabric

Independent Studio Large

  1. Codemasters
  2. Gram Games
  3. Hutch
  4. Lockwood Publishing
  5. nDreams Ltd
  6. Ninja Theory Ltd
  7. Outplay Entertainment
  8. Playground Games
  9. Rebellion
  10. Space Ape Games
  11. Sumo Digital Ltd
  12. Supermassive Games

Independent Studio Small

  1. Virtual Arts Ltd
  2. Atom  Republic
  3. Dumpling Co., Ltd
  4. FuturLab
  5. Pixel Toys  Ltd
  6. PlayFusion
  7. Playniac
  8. PROJECT M
  9. Red Kite Games
  10. Wish Studios

Outstanding Leadership

  1. Ron Ashtiani,  Atomhawk
  2. Raghav Mathur and Daniel Doan, Black Shell Media
  3. Hermen Hulst, Guerrilla Games
  4. Julian Widdows, NaturalMotion
  5. Patrick O’Luanaigh, nDreams
  6. Glen Gathard, Pinewood Studios
  7. Mark Gerhard, PlayFusion
  8. Gavin Raeburn, Trevor Williams and Ralph Fulton (Leadership team), Playground Games
  9. Chris and Jason Kingsley, Rebellion
  10. Simon Iwaniszak, Red Kite Games
  11. John Earner, Space Ape Games
  12. Carl Cavers, Paul Porter and Daren Mills, Sumo Digital
  13. Vickie Peggs, Universally Speaking Ltd

Best Publisher                   

  1. All 4 Games
  2. Codemasters
  3. nDreams
  4. Rebellion
  5. Ripstone
  6. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

Legal Services Supplier

  1. Sarrassin LLP
  2. Stevens & Bolton LLP
  3. Wiggin  LLP

QA Provider

  1. GameBench
  2. MoGi Group Ltd
  3. Universally Speaking Ltd

Recruitment Agency

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Amiqus
  3. Interactive
  4. Scede.io

Tax and Accountancy

  1. Henderson Loggie Chartered Accountants
  2. MMP
  3. Saffery Champness

Technical Innovation

  1. ANDi Games Ltd
  2. Climax Studios
  3. Codemasters
  4. Future Games of London
  5. GameBench
  6. Legendary Games
  7. London Studio/PlayStation VR Worlds
  8. NaturalMotion
  9. PlayFusion
  10. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  11. Supermassive Games
  12. Wish Studios

 

Don’t forget that all shortlisted games will be eligible for Game Of The Year. This much coveted award is voted for by the public and presented at the finale to the awards ceremony. The voting for Game Of The Year 2017 will open on Friday 22nd September and close on Friday 29th October 2017.

<ends>

About TIGA
TIGA is the network for games developers and digital publishers and the trade association representing the video games industry. Since 2010, TIGA has won 24 business awards and commendations. TIGA focuses on three sets of activities:

  • Political representation
  • Media representation
  • Business services

This enhances the competitiveness of our members by providing benefits that make a material difference to their businesses, including a reduction in costs and improved commercial opportunities. It also means our members’ voices are heard in the corridors of power and positively represented in national, broadcast and UK video game trade media.

Get in touch:

Tel: 0845 468 2330
Email: info@tiga.org
Web: www.tiga.org
Twitter: www.twitter.com/tigamovement
Facebook: www.facebook.com/TIGAMovement
LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/company/tiga

For further information, you can also contact:  Dr Richard Wilson, TIGA CEO richard.wilson@tiga.org