TIGA Announces Games Industry Awards 2018 Finalists

By September 19, 2018 Press Releases

TIGA Announces Games Industry Awards 2018 Finalists

TIGA, the network for video games developers and digital publishers and the trade association representing the video games industry, has announced the list of finalists for the TIGA Games Industry Awards, ahead of the ceremony at Guildhall, London on the evening of November 1 2018.

This year’s nominations are as follows:

Best Action and Adventure Game

  1. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – For The King
  2. EightPixelsSquare – Sniper Strike: Special Ops
  3. Evil Twin Artworks – Victory at Sea Pacific
  4. Polyarc – Moss
  5. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  6. Rebellion – Rogue Trooper Redux
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – God of War
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Detroit: Become Human
  9. Telehorse – Steamburg
  10. Toxic Games – Q.U.B.E. 2
  11. Unbound Creations – Headliner: NoviNews

Creativity Award

  1. BIGUMAKU – Muvimi
  2. Bossa Studio – Worlds Adrift
  3. CrobbitArts – Day in Dementia
  4. Legendary Games – The Island: Survival Challenge
  5. Lozange Lab – Swim Out
  6. Ninja Theory – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  7. Payload Studios – TerraTech
  8. PlayFusion – Lightseekers
  9. Playniac – Insane Robots
  10. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  11. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/EPOS – WipEout VR

Best Educational Game

  1. Charles University and Czech Academy of Sciences – Attentat 1942
  2. Complete Control – Solve Shoot Score
  3. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  4. Kooapps – Pictoword
  5. Kuato Studios – The Famous Five Adventure Game
  6. Mangahigh – Graphs of the Galaxy
  7. No Yetis Allowed – Peter Rabbit: Let’s Go!
  8. Puzzle Moo Games – Puzzle Moo
  9. Reflex Arc – The Virtual Plant Cell – Classroom
  10. Steel Minions (Sheffield Hallam) – The Chantry
  11. UNIGE – Eco Rescue

Best Arcade Game

  1. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Rogue Aces
  2. Huey Games Ltd – Hyper Sentinel
  3. Good Catch Games – Mr Bean – Risky Ropes
  4. nDreams – Shooty Fruity
  5. Rebellion – Battlezone Gold Edition
  6. Studio MDHR – Cuphead
  7. Ubisoft Reflections – Atomega
  8. Vision Games Publishing – Riftstar Raiders
  9. Wales Interactive – Time Carnage
  10. Pocket Sized Hands – Flintlock Boom
  11. Pixel Toys – Drop Dead

Best Audio Design

  1. Codemasters – ONRUSH
  2. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Human: Fall Flat
  4. Ninja Theory – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  5. Polphony Digital Inc – Gran Turismo Sport
  6. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Detroit: Become Human
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – God of War
  9. Supermassive Games – The Inpatient
  10. Ubisoft Reflections – Ode
  11. Ustwo Games – Monument Valley 2

Best Casual Game

  1. Aardman Animations – Raven – True Warriors’ Path
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Human: Fall Flat
  3. Future Games of London – Hungry Shark World
  4. CBBC / Goodboy Digital – Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed: Leg it!Japan Studio/Clap Hanz Ltd – Everybody’s Golf
  5. Kooapps – Word Beach
  6. Rogue Games/Amuzo – FLO
  7. Snap Finger Click – Awkward
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Frantics
  9. Tactile Games– Simon’s Cat – Pop Time
  10. Wish Studios – Knowledge is Power

Diversity Award

  1. Amiqus – Putting the G into Gaming Campaign
  2. BAME in Games
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd– Bomber Crew
  4. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd– For the King
  5. D’Avekki Studios – The Infectious Madness of Doctor Dekker
  6. IHDC – Gaconf
  7. Legendary Games – The Island: Survival Challenge
  8. Ninja Theory – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  9. Testronic
  10. VR Focus

Best Game by a Small Studio

  1. Complete Control – PJ Masks Time to be a Hero
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Smoke and Sacrifice
  3. Evil Twin Artworks – Victory at Sea Pacific
  4. Extra Mile Studios – oOo: Ascension
  5. Laser Dog Games – Ava Airborne
  6. No Yetis Allowed – Peter Rabbit: Let’s Go!
  7. Payload Studios – TerraTech
  8. PROJECT M – Dig That Gold
  9. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/Red Accent Studios – Salary Man Escape
  10. Tasty Rook – Out of the Loop
  11. Vertical Robot – Red Matter

Heritage

  1. Bossa Studios – Worlds Adrift
  2. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Bomber Crew
  4. D’Avekki Studios – The Infectious Madness of Doctor Dekker
  5. Dovetail Games – Train Sim World
  6. Good Catch Games – Simon’s Cat Dash
  7. Jagex – Old School RuneScape
  8. Legendary Games – The Island: Survival Challenge
  9. Nomad Games Ltd – Fighting Fantasy Legends Portal
  10. Rebellion – Rogue Trooper Redux
  11. Worthing & Moncrieff – Austen Translation

Best Puzzle Game

  1. Brainseed Factory – Typoman
  2. Gram Games – Paint Tower!
  3. Kooapps – Pictoword
  4. Kwalee – Looper!
  5. Outplay Entertainment Ltd – Booty Quest
  6. PROJECT M – Dig That Gold
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/Red Accent Studios – Salary Man Escape
  8. Tactile Games – Simon’s Cat – Pop Time
  9. Toxic Games – Q.U.B.E.2
  10. Ustwo Games – Monument Valley 2
  11. Vision Games Publishing – It’s Quiz Time

Best Racing Game

  1. Codemasters F1 2017
  2. Greenlight Games – Table Top Racing: World Tour
  3. Hutch – Top Drives
  4. Polyphony Digital Inc – Gran Turismo Sport
  5. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – WipEout VR
  6. Supergonk – Trailblazers
  7. Virtual Arts – Lightstream Racer
  8. 9th Impact – Danger Mouse: The Danger Games

Best Social Game

  1. Japan Studio/Clap Hanz – Everybody’s Golf
  2. Lockwood Publishing – Avakin Life
  3. Make Real – Loco Dojo
  4. Outplay Entertainment Ltd – Castle Creeps Battle
  5. PlayFusion – Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions
  6. Polyphony Digital Inc – Gran Turismo Sport
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Frantics
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Detroit: Become Human
  9. Supermassive Games – Hidden Agenda
  10. Supersolid – Home Street
  11. Wish Studios – Knowledge is Power

Best Role Playing Game

  1. Complete Control – Paw Patrol – PAWsome Missions
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – For the King
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Smoke and Sacrifice
  4. Jagex – RuneScape
  5. Jagex – Old School RuneScape
  6. Lockwood Publishing – Avakin Life

Best Start-up

  1. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd– Smoke and Sacrifice
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Bomber Crew
  3. GreenerGames Ltd – Nature Treks VR
  4. Polyarc – Moss
  5. Sludj Games – Wrongworld
  6. Snap Finger Click – Awkward
  7. Snowprint Studios AB – Legend of Solgard
  8. Tiny Rebel Games Ltd – Doctor Who Infinity
  9. XR Games – All-Star Fruit Racing VR
  10. Virtual Arts – Lightstream Racer

Best Strategy Game

  1. Auroch Digital – Achtung! Cthulhu Tactics
  2. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – For the King
  4. Evil Twin Artworks – Victory at Sea Pacific
  5. Imperia Online – Game of Emperors
  6. Junkfish Ltd – Attack of the Earthlings
  7. Lozange Lab – Swim Out
  8. Outplay Entertainment Ltd – Castle Creeps Battle
  9. PlayFusion – Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions
  10. Playniac – Insane Robots
  11. Rebellion – Battlezone: Combat Commander

Visual Design

  1. Blazing Griffin – Murderous Pursuits
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Rogue Aces
  3. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  4. Rebellion – Battlezone: Gold Edition
  5. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – God of War
  6. Supermassive Games – The Inpatient
  7. Studio MDHR – Cuphead
  8. Toxic Games – Q.U.B.E.2
  9. Ustwo Games – Monument Valley 2
  10. Brainseed Factory – Typoman
  11. Vision Games Publishing – Riftstar Raiders

Best Art/Animation/Trailer Supplier

  1. Atomhawk
  2. PlayFusion
  3. Realtime UK
  4. WWS Creative Services Group

Audio Services Supplier

  1. Pit Stop Productions
  2. Soundcuts Ltd
  3. Sweet Justice Sound
  4. Universally Speaking
  5. WWS Creative Services Group

Best Education Initiative and Talent Development

  1. Amiqus
  2. Anglia Ruskin University
  3. Blazing Griffin
  4. CDE
  5. Grads in Games (Aardvark Swift)
  6. Next Gen Skills Ltd
  7. Norwich University of the Arts
  8. Outplay Entertainment Ltd
  9. Steel Minions (Sheffield Hallam University)
  10. Sumo Digital
  11. The University of the West of England
  12. The University of Portsmouth
  13. Ubisoft Reflections: NE Futures UTC
  14. Ubisoft Reflections: Ubisoft Gaming School

Best Educational Institution

  1. Anglia Ruskin University
  2. Birmingham City University
  3. Bournemouth University
  4. Norwich University of the Arts
  5. Staffordshire University
  6. Sheffield Hallam University
  7. The University of the West of England
  8. University of Greenwich
  9. University of Portsmouth

Best Engines, Middleware, Tools and Technology

  1. Epic Games
  2. IKINEMA
  3. PlayFusion
  4. Polyphony Digital Inc
  5. Simul Software Ltd
  6. Space Ape Games
  7. Speech Graphics
  8. Tazman-Audio

 

Best Large Independent Studio

 

  1. Codemasters
  2. Dovetail Games
  3. Hutch
  4. Lockwood Publishing
  5. Ninja Theory
  6. PlayFusion
  7. Outplay Entertainment Ltd
  8. Rebellion
  9. Space Ape Games
  10. Sumo Digital Ltd

Best Small Independent Studio

  1. Amuzo
  2. Evil Twin Artworks
  3. Legendary Games
  4. Payload Studios
  5. PROJECT M
  6. Red Kite Games
  7. Virtual Arts
  8. Wish Studios

Best Legal Services

  1. Stevens & Bolton LLP
  2. Wiggin LLP

 

Leadership Award

  1. Management Team – Atomhawk
  2. Frank Sagnier – Codemasters
  3. Paul Jackson – Dovetail Games
  4. James Carroll – Evil Twin Art Works
  5. Halli Bjornsson – Lockwood Publishing
  6. Mark Gerhard – PlayFusion
  7. Leadership Team – Playground Games
  8. Rob Davis – Playniac
  9. Craig Duncan – Rare Ltd
  10. Chris and Jason Kingsley – Rebellion
  11. John Earner – Space Ape Games
  12. Paul Porter- Sumo Digital
  13. Vickie Peggs – Universally Speaking
  14. Nizar Romdan – Virtual Arts

Best Publisher

  1. Codemasters
  2. Rebellion
  3. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

Best QA Provider

  1. Andra Moga
  2. Testronic
  3. Universally Speaking

Recruitment Agency

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Amiqus
  3. Scede.io

Best Services Provider  

  1. Amiqus
  2. Games Job Direct
  3. GameS-Tech
  4. Opus Artz
  5. Pit Stop Productions
  6. PR Hound
  7. Realtime UK
  8. Red Kite Games
  9. io
  10. Soundcuts Ltd
  11. Universally Speaking
  12. WWS Creative Services Group

Best Tax and Accountancy Services

  1. Alliotts
  2. Grant Thornton
  3. Henderson Loggie
  4. Malde & Co
  5. Saffery Champness

Best Technical Innovation

  1. Dovetail Games
  2. Gram Games
  3. Lockwood Publishing
  4. PlayFusion
  5. Polyphony Digital Inc
  6. Space Ape Games
  7. TriForce Tokens Ltd
  8. WWS Immersive Video Technology & Creative Services Group

 

TIGA’s charity partner for the 2018 Awards is once again SpecialEffect, a fantastic organisation dedicated to using technology to enhance the quality of life of people with physical disabilities through video games.

 

Tickets to the awards ceremony can be purchased here . Please note that historically tickets to the ceremony sell out very quickly so we strongly recommend booking your place as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

 

Dr Richard Wilson, OBE TIGA CEO, commented:

 

“The TIGA Games Industry Awards provide the opportunity to network, celebrate success and highlight achievements. We look forward to seeing the finalists and revealing the winners at our 2018 ceremony at the glittering Guildhall in London.

 

“I would like to thank everyone who has entered and supported the 2018 TIGA Games Industry Awards and congratulations to all those who have been shortlisted.

 

“I would also like to express my thanks to our sponsors for generously supporting the TIGA Games Industry Awards programme.”

The 2018 TIGA Games Industry Awards are supported by:

  • Platinum Sponsor: Lockwood Publishing;
  • Game Of The Year Sponsor: Google;
  • Gold Sponsors: Amiqus, Space Ape Games and Supermassive Games;
  • Silver Sponsors: Aardvark Swift, Abertay University, Payload Studios, Portsmouth University, Playground Games, Saffery Champness LLP, Sumo Digital, Ubisoft Reflections and Universally Speaking;
  • Bronze Sponsors: Headgear VR, Project M, Realtime UK and Red Kite Games.

 

About TIGA

TIGA is the network for games developers and digital publishers and the trade association representing the video games industry. Since 2010, TIGA has won 24 business awards and commendations. TIGA focuses on three sets of activities:

  • Political representation
  • Media representation
  • Business services

This enhances the competitiveness of our members by providing benefits that make a material difference to their businesses, including a reduction in costs and improved commercial opportunities. It also means our members’ voices are heard in the corridors of power and positively represented in national, broadcast and UK video game trade media.

Get in touch:

Tel: 0845 468 2330
Email: info@tiga.org
Web: www.tiga.org
Twitter: www.twitter.com/tigamovement
Facebook: www.facebook.com/TIGAMovement
LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/company/tiga

For further information, you can also contact:  Dr Richard Wilson, TIGA CEO on: 07875 939 643, or email: richard.wilson@tiga.org




Cookies

We use cookies on our site to track activity and visitor numbers - please help us by allowing us to use them on your visit.