The 2016 TIGA Games Industry Awards Finalists Revealed

By September 23, 2016Industry News, Press Releases, TIGA News

TIGA, the network for video games developers and digital publishers and the trade association representing the video games industry, has announced the list of finalists for the TIGA Games Industry Awards, ahead of the ceremony at Christ Church Spitalfields, a beautiful Hawksmoor church in London’s bustling East End, on the evening of November 10th 2016.

The 2016 TIGA Games Industry Awards are supported by some of the leading lights of the video games industry:

  • Platinum Sponsor: Amazon Appstore.
  • Gold Sponsors: Ashridge Executive Education, Mobius Ai, Playground Games, Sumo Digital.
  • Silver Sponsors: Aardvark Swift, Abertay University, Amiqus,  AQA, Delta DNA, Epic Games, Grads In Games, Radiant Worlds, Space Ape Games, S-Tech Insurance, Stevens & Bolton LLP, Supermassive Games, Universally Speaking, University of Portsmouth, Weightmans LLP.
  • Bronze Sponsors: Atomhawk, Creative England, MMP Tax Ltd, Sperasoft, Saffery Champness, University of Bath, University of Bournemouth.

TIGAs charity partner for the 2016 Awards is once again SpecialEffect, a fantastic organisation dedicated to using technology to enhance the quality of life of people with physical disabilities through video games.

Click here to purchase tickets for the Awards Ceremony. Please note that the exclusive venue has a limited capacity. We strongly recommend booking your place as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

Dr Richard Wilson, TIGA CEO, commented:

“I would like to thank everyone who has entered and supported the 2016 TIGA Games Industry Awards and congratulations to all those who have been shortlisted. It has been so inspiring to see so many excellent games and successful games businesses, as well as the many world class educational institutions achieving terrific results.

“I would also like to thank our sponsors for enabling the TIGA Games Industry Awards to take place. We really appreciate your support, commitment and enthusiasm for the TIGA Awards. Without you, the Awards could simply not happen.”

“The TIGA Awards Ceremony consistently provides a wonderful opportunity to network, celebrate success and highlight achievements. We look forward to seeing the finalists and revealing the winners on November 10th.”

The TIGA Games Industry Awards ceremony will also feature the premier of ITNs programme Changing the Game. In a unique communications partnership with TIGA, ITN Productions will screen its news and current affairs-style programme which will explore the future of the gaming industry within the UK.

The 2016 TIGA Games Industry Awards Finalists:

Best Action and Adventure Game

  • 8 Bit Studio – Skara, The Blade Remains
  • Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
  • Housemarque (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Alienation
  • Insomniac Games (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Ratchet & Clank
  • Naughty Dog – Sony IEE – Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End
  • Netease- For the Honor
  • Pixel Toys – Warhammer 40,000: Freeblade
  • Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
  • Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – Batman: Arkham Knight
  • Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – LEGO Dimensions

Best Game on Amazon App Store

  • Altered Gene – Hyperstellar: SV
  • Channel 4 – Eden: The Game
  • Ninja Kiwi – Bloons TD 5
  • No Yetis Allowed – Pocket Shrek
  • Outplay Entertainment – Bubble Genius
  • Quiztix – QuizTix: BBC Comedy Genius
  • Rocket Rainbow – Hay Ewe
  • Steely Glint Games – Pug Life

Best Arcade Game

  • Flump Studios – Hyper Bounce Blast
  • Fuzzy Frog Ltd – Cristiano Ronaldo : Kick n Run
  • Goodboy Digital -Danger Mouse Ultimate
  • Heavy Spectrum (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Shadow Of The Beast
  • Housemarque (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Alienation
  • Kwalee – Time Monkeys
  • No Code – Super Arc Light
  • Onteca – Space Ribbon
  • Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
  • Wired Productions – Tiny Troopers Joint Ops

Audio Design

  • Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
  • Freejam Games – Robocraft
  • Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Tearaway Unfolded
  • Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
  • Space Ape Games – Transformers: Earth Wars
  • Splendy Games – The Bunker
  • The Creative Assembly – Total War: Warhammer
  • Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – Batman: Arkham Knight
  • Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – Mad Max
  • Wired Productions – We Sing Now

Best Casual/Social Game

  • Altered Gene – Hyperstellar: SV
  • Centrifuge Ltd – Interference
  • Codemasters – Micro Machines
  • Future Games of London – Hungry Shark World
  • Goodboy Digital – Star Wars Arcade
  • Lockwood Publishing – Avakin Life
  • Rebellion – Raceline CC
  • Supersolid Ltd – Food Street
  • Ubisoft Reflections – Grow Up
  • Wired Productions – We Sing Now

Best Creative Gameplay

  • Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
  • Future Games of London – Hungry Shark World
  • Ghost Gown Games – Overcooked
  • Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Tearaway
  • Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
  • nDreams – The Assembly
  • Rebellion – Battlezone 98 Redux
  • The Creative Assembly – Total War: Warhammer
  • Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment – LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment – Mortal Kombat XL

Debut Game

  • Cloudhead Games – The Gallery – Episode 1: Call of the Starseed
  • Concerned Ape – Stardew Valley
  • Ghost Gown Games – Overcooked
  • iNK Stories – 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
  • nDreams – The Assembly
  • No Code – Super Arc Light
  • Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
  • Snowhound Games – Apestorm: Full Bananas
  • Triangular Pixels – Unseen Diplomacy
  • Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – LEGO Dimensions

Diversity Award

  • Amiqus – Amiqus
  • Chucklefish – Starbound
  • Failbetter Games – Fallen London
  • Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
  • Future Games of London-Hungry Shark World
  • Ian Hamilton Design – Game Accessibility Guidelines
  • NextGen Skills Academy – NextGen Aspiring women
  • Splash Damage – Dirty Bomb
  • Ubisoft Reflections – Grow Up

Best Educational Game

  • Aardman Animations – Hungry City
  • Force of Habit – Makenines
  • Iglue Media – E1027
  • Lipa Learning – Lipa Theater
  • Lipa Learning – Lipa Pirates
  • Playniac – Anomaly X
  • Preloaded – Superbugs
  • Space Budgie – Glitchspace
  • Strawdog Studios – The TimesTable Adventures

Best Game By A Small Studio

  • Chucklefish – Starbound
  • Ghost Gown Games – Overcooked
  • M2H -Verdun
  • Mechabit – Pierhead Arcade
  • Payload Studios – TerraTech
  • Pixel Toys – Warhammer 40,000: Freeblade
  • Plastic (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Tearaway Unfolded
  • Plastic (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Bound
  • Playrise – Table Top Racing: World Tour
  • Stormcloud Games Ltd – Brut@l

Most Original Game

  • Centrifuge Ltd -Interference
  • Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
  • Grey Alien Games – Shadowhand
  • Miniclip – Agar.io
  • nDreams – The Assembly
  • Plastic (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Bound
  • Project Miner Studio – Dig That Gold
  • Space Budgie – Glitchspace
  • Splendy Games – The Bunker
  • Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – LEGO Dimensions

Best Puzzle Game

  • Blackstaff Games – Safari Slides
  • Crobbit Arts – In Memory
  • Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
  • Hut 90 – Retool
  • Outplay Entertainment – Bubble Genius
  • Space Budgie – Glitchspace
  • State of Play Games – INKS
  • Steely Glint Games – Pug Life
  • Wales Interactive – Soul Axiom
  • West Coast Software – D/Generation HD

Best Racing Game

  • Codemasters – DiRT Rally
  • FOAM Entertainment – Riff Racer
  • Milky Tea – Coffin Dodgers
  • Natural Motion – CSR Racing 2
  • Onteca – Space Ribbon
  • Rebellion – Raceline CC
  • Tammeka Games – Radial-G : Racing Revolved
  • Thud Media – Toot’s Race
  • Voofoo Studio – Mantis Burn Racing

Best Role Playing Game

  • Another Place Productions – Battlehand
  • Channel 4 – Eden: The Game
  • Chucklefish – Starbound
  • Concerned Ape – Stardew Valley
  • Evil Twin Artworks – Man O’ War: Corsair
  • Funky Panda Games – Monster Mountain
  • Imperia Online Ltd – Imperial Hero
  • Mediatonic – Bounty Stars

Best Strategy Game

  • Double Eleven Ltd – Prison Architect Console Edition
  • Evil Twin Artworks – Man O’ War: Corsair
  • Imperia Online Ltd – Imperial Hero
  • Mediatonic – Bounty Stars
  • Playniac – Insane Robots
  • Rebellion – Battlezone 98 Redux
  • Space Ape Games – Transformers: Earth Wars
  • The Creative Assembly – Total War: Warhammer

Best Visual Design

  • Edge Case Games – Fractured Space
  • Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Tearaway Unfolded
  • Naughty Dog (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Uncharted 4: A Thiefs End
  • Outsider Games – Wailing Heights
  • Plastic (Sony Int EE) – Bound
  • Space Ape Games – Transformers: Earth Wars
  • State of Play games – INKS
  • Stormcloud Games – Brut@l
  • Ubisoft Reflections – Grow Up
  • Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment – Batman: Akrham Knight

Best Art/Animation Supplier

  • Atomhawk
  • Liquid Crimson
  • Maverick Media
  • The Trailer Farm

Best Audio Supplier

  • Pinewood Studios
  • Pitstop Productions
  • Soundcuts
  • Sounding Sweet
  • Wired Productions

Best Educational Initiative and Talent Development

  • Ashridge Executive Education
  • Bournemouth University
  • Grads in Games
  • Ian Hamilton design
  • Lipa Learning
  • London South Bank University
  • NextGen Skills Academy
  • Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • Staffordshire University
  • Steel Minions (Sheffield Hallam Uni)
  • Sumo Digital
  • University of the West of England

Best Educational Institution

  • Bournemouth University
  • Goldsmiths, University of London
  • London South Bank University
  • Sheffield Hallam University
  • Staffordshire  University
  • University of Greenwich
  • University of Portsmouth

Best Engines, Middleware, Tools and Technology

  • Delta DNA
  • Gamebench
  • Gamesparks
  • Geomerics/ARM
  • Mant
  • Playcanvas
  • Scirra Ltd
  • Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • Tazman Audio

Best In-House Studio

  • Future Games of London
  • Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Naughty Dog (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Ubisoft Reflections

Best Small Independent Studio

  • Atom Republic
  • Ghost Gown Games
  • Heavy Spectrum (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Lockwood
  • Payload Studios
  • Pixel Toys
  • Playniac
  • Playrise
  • Project Miner Studio
  • Wired Productions

Best Independent Studio Large

  • nDreams
  • Playground Games
  • Space Ape Games
  • Supermassive Games
  • Ninja Theory
  • Outplay Entertainment
  • Team 17
  • Sperasoft
  • Rebellion
  • Sumo Digital

Best Legal Services Provider

  • Locke Lord UK LLP
  • Sarassin  LLP
  • Sheridans LLP
  • Stevens & Bolton LLP
  • Weightmans LLP

Outstanding Leadership

  • Atomhawk:  Ron Ashtiani
  • Codemasters: Frank Sagnier
  • Delta DNA: Mark Robinson
  • Greenman Gaming: Paul Sulyok
  • Playground Games: Leadership Team
  • Rebellion: Jason and Chris Kingsley
  • Universally Speaking: Vickie Peggs

Best Publisher

  • Activision
  • All 4 Games – Channel 4
  • Codemasters
  • Greenman Gaming
  • Rebellion
  • Ripstone
  • Sold Out Sales and Marketing
  • Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • Team 17
  • Wired Productions

Best QA Provider

  • Andra Moga
  • Gamebench
  • Mogi Group
  • Testology
  • Universally Speaking

Best Recruitment Agency

  • Aardvark Swift Recruitment
  • Amiqus
  • Interactive Selection

Best Start Up

  • Atom Republic
  • Ghost Gown Games
  • Project Miner Studio

Best Tax and Accountancy Firm

  • Henderson Loggie
  • Malde & Co
  • MMP Tax Ltd
  • Saffery Champness

Best Technical Innovation

  • Delta DNA
  • Epic Games/Ninja Theory/Cubic Motion/3Lateral
  • Gamebench
  • Project Miner Studio
  • Rebellion
  • Whispering Gibbon

About TIGA 

TIGA is the network for games developers and digital publishers and the trade association representing the video games industry. . Since 2010, TIGA has won 24 business awards and commendations. TIGA focuses on three sets of activities:

  • Political representation
  • Media representation
  • Business services

This enhances the competitiveness of our members by providing benefits that make a material difference to their businesses, including a reduction in costs and improved commercial opportunities. It also means our members voices are heard in the corridors of power and positively represented in national, broadcast and UK video game trade media.

Get in touch:

Tel: 0845 468 2330
Email: info@tiga.org
Web: www.tiga.org
Twitter: www.twitter.com/tigamovement
Facebook: www.facebook.com/TIGAMovement
LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/company/tiga

For further information, you can also contact:  Dr Richard Wilson, TIGA CEO on: 07875 939 643, or email: richard.wilson@tiga.org