Shortlist

Games Categories >>

Our games categories are open to all relevant games businesses.

Social Game

  • Big Brother: The Game 2 – 9th Impact
  • Core Keeper – Fireshine Games
  • RoPets – Supersolid
  • Smack the Table – Basalikum
  • The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes – Supermassive Games
  • The Quarry – Supermassive Games
  • Trivial Pursuit Live! 2 – Snap Finger Click

Casual Game

  • Alba: A Wildlife Adventure – ustwo Games
  • Her Name Was Fire – Tissue Inu
  • Hypercharge: Unboxed – Digital Cybercherries
  • Inua: A Story in Ice and Time – ARTE France/IKO/The Pixel Hunt
  • Megaquarium – Auroch Digital
  • Perfect Coffee 3D – Kwalee
  • PowerWash Simulator – FuturLab
  • Trivial Pursuit Live! 2 – Snap Finger Click
  • Wobbledogs – Animal Uprising

Educational, Serious or Simulation Game

  • Arcade Paradise – Wired Productions
  • Atomic Labs – Fish in a Bottle
  • Horrible Histories: Raid and Trade – BBC/Playerthree
  • Imagine Earth – Serious Brothers UG
  • Jojo and Gran Gran: Letters to St Lucia – BBC/Jollywise
  • LEGO® DUPLO® MARVEL – StoryToys
  • Mars Horizon – Auroch Digital
  • PowerWash Simulator – FuturLab
  • The Fermi Paradox – Anomaly Games

Strategy Game

  • Climate Change: Global Manager – Friday Sundae
  • Imagine Earth – Serious Brothers UG
  • Indies’ Lies – Fun Square Games
  • Jupiter Moons: Mecha – Rock&Bushes
  • SIEGE: World War II – Imperia Online JSC
  • Space Menace – Only4Gamers
  • The Fabulous Fear Machine – Fictiorama Studios
  • Total War: WARHAMMER III – Creative Assembly
  • Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus – Snowprint Studios

Puzzle Game

  • Airforce Action Stations – Friday Sundae
  • Eternal Threads – Cosmonaut Studio
  • Gordon Ramsay’s Chef Blast – Outplay Entertainment
  • Inua: A Story in Ice and Time – ARTE France/Iko/The Pixel Hunt
  • Kredolis – Pharos Interactive
  • Lost Twins 2 – Playdew
  • Moss: Book II – Polyarc
  • Surviving the Humans – Surprised Monkey Studio
  • We Were Here Forever – Total Mayhem Games

Arcade Game

  • Arcade Paradise – Wired Productions
  • Beatstar – Touch Your Music – Space Ape Games
  • Climate Change: Global Manager – Friday Sundae
  • Dashpong – Victor Meunier
  • Hungry Shark World – Ubisoft Future Games of London
  • Spellbook Demonslayers Prologue – Xendra

Creativity In Games Awards

  • Bloodshore – Wales Interactive
  • Card Shark – Nerial/Devolver Digital
  • Clays Bar – Clays
  • Epic Chef – Team17 Digital
  • Outcore: Desktop Adventure – Doctor Shinobi
  • Sniper Elite 5 – Rebellion
  • The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes – Supermassive Games
  • The Serpent Rogue – Team17 Digital
  • Who Pressed Mute on Uncle Marcus? – Wales Interactive

Heritage in Games Award

  1. Airforce Action Stations – Friday Sundae
  2. Antstream Arcade – Antstream
  3. Card Shark – Nerial
  4. Climate Change: Global Manager – Friday Sundae
  5. Hungry Shark World – Ubisoft Future Games of London
  6. Sniper Elite 5 – Rebellion
  7. Svoboda 1945: Liberation – Charles Games
  8. Who Pressed Mute on Uncle Marcus? – Wales Interactive

VR/AR Game

  • Clays Bar – Clays
  • Fracked – nDreams
  • Little Cities –  nDreams
  • Moss: Book II – Polyarc
  • RUINSMAGUS – CharacterBank Inc.
  • The Green Planet AR Experience, Powered by EE 5G – Factory 42 with BBC Studios, EE, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Talesmith and Dimension Studio
  • We Are One – Flat Head Studio

Action and Adventure Game

  • Death’s Door – Acid Nerve/ Devolver Digital
  • Fracked – nDreams
  • Haven Park – Mooneye Studios
  • Horizon Forbidden West – Sony Interactive Entertainment/Guerrilla Games
  • Sherlock Holmes Chapter One – Frogwares
  • Sniper Elite 5 – Rebellion
  • The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes – Supermassive Games
  • The Occultist – Pentakill Studios
  • Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands – Gearbox Software

Diversity Award

  • OlliOlli World – Roll7
  • Putting The G into Gaming
  • Spells & Secrets – Alchemist Interactive
  • Women in Games

Audio Design

  • A Musical Story – Digerati
  • Eyes in the Dark: The Curious Case of One Victoria Bloom – Gearbox Publishing
  • Honor of Kings: Miyamoto Musashi – TiMi Studio Group
  • Horizon Forbidden West – Sony Interactive Entertainment/Guerrilla
  • Inua: A Story in Ice and Time – ARTE France/IKO/The Pixel Hunt:
  • Martha is Dead – Wired Productions
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal
  • The Quarry – Supermassive Games
  • Total War: Warhammer III – Creative Assembly

Visual Design

  • Card Shark – Nerial
  • Death’s Door – Acid Nerve/Devolver
  • Dubium – MUMO Studio
  • Horizon Forbidden West – Sony Interactive Entertainment/Guerrilla
  • Inua: A Story in Ice and Time – Arte France/Iko/The Pixel Hunt
  • Martha is Dead – Wired Productions
  • Moss: Book II – Polyarc
  • OlliOlli World – Roll7
  • Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands – Gearbox Software

Business Categories

Business Categories >>

Our business categories are exclusive to TIGA members, if you’re not a member why not join today?

Small Studio

  • Cosmonaut Studios
  • Digerati
  • Fireshine Games
  • Hugecalf Studios
  • Snowprint Studios
  • Trailmix
  • Total Mayhem Games
  • Ustwo Games
  • Wired Productions

Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Bobby Thandi, CEO, XR Games
  • Dr Tomas Rawlings, Auroch Digital
  • Gary Dunn, MD, Sumo Digital
  • Karen McLoughlin, Group Director of HR, Sumo Group
  • Kaya Tilev, CEO, Lava Labs
  • Patrick O’Luanaigh, CEO, nDreams
  • Ryan Davies, Head of Digital Marketing, Kwalee
  • Simon Hade and John Earner, Co-Founders, Space Ape Games
  • Simon Iwaniszak, Studio Director, Red Kite Games
  • Simon Platt, Head of Development, Kwalee
  • Viki Freeman, Workship Strategy Director, Airship Interactive

Leaders from developers, publishers, service providers and education providers are eligible to enter this Award.

Publisher

  • Dovetail Games
  • nDreams
  • Kwalee
  • Rebellion
  • Secret Mode
  • Sony Interactive Entertainment

Educational Institution

  • Birmingham City University
  • Bournemouth University
  • Escape Studios
  • London College of Communication, University of the Arts, London
  • Norwich University of the Arts
  • Sheffield Hallam University
  • Staffordshire University
  • University of Greenwich
  • University of Hertfordshire
  • University of Portsmouth

Large Studio

  • Auroch Digital
  • Dovetail Games
  • Guerrilla
  • Kwalee
  • Lucid Games
  • nDreams
  • Outplay Entertainment
  • Rebellion
  • Space Ape Games
  • Sumo Digital
  • Supermassive Games

Legal Services Supplier

  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Eaton Smith LLP
  • Lewis Silkin LLP
  • Stevens & Bolton LLP
  • Wiggin LLP

QA and/or Localisation Provider

  • GlobalStep
  • PTW
  • Testronic
  • Universally Speaking

Recruitment Agency

  • Aardvark Swift
  • Amiqus
  • Avatar

Tax and Accountancy Firm

  • Sky Life Accountancy
  • RSM UK
  • MMP Tax

Technical Innovation

  • Antstream
  • Epic Games
  • Guerrilla
  • Panivox
  • Speech Graphics
  • Tazman-Audio

Services Provider

  • Airship Interactive
  • Games Jobs Direct
  • Liquid Crimson
  • Maverick Media
  • PitStop Productions
  • PTW Family of Brands
  • Renaissance PR
  • Soundcuts
  • S-Tech Insurance Services (GameS-Tech)
  • Tazman-Audio
  • Universally Speaking

Education Initiative and Talent Development

  • Airship Interactive
  • Birmingham City University
  • Dovetail Games
  • London College of Communication, University of the Arts, London
  • Lucid Games
  • nDreams Academy
  • Norwich University of the Arts
  • Staffordshire University
  • Sumo Digital
  • University of Hertfordshire
  • University of the West of England
  • University of Portsmouth

Best Art/Animation/Trailer Supplier

  • 1518 Studios (Part of the PTW family of Brands)
  • Airship Interactive
  • Atomhawk
  • Liquid Crimson

 Audio Services Supplier

  • PitStop Productions
  • SIDE Global
  • Soundcuts
  • Tazman Audio

Special Awards

Special Awards >>

Employer of the Year 2022

  • Atomhawk
  • Dovetail Games
  • Sumo Group

Commitment to CSR Award

  • Dovetail Games
  • PlayStation London Studio
  • SIDE | PTW
  • Sumo Group
  • Testronic

Outstanding Individual Award

  • Bobby Thandi, CEO, XR Games
  • Dr Tomas Rawlings, Auroch Digital
  • Gary Dunn, MD, Sumo Digital
  • Karen McLoughlin, Group Director of HR, Sumo Group
  • Kaya Tilev, CEO, Lava Labs
  • Patrick O’Luanaigh, CEO, nDreams
  • Ryan Davies, Head of Digital Marketing, Kwalee
  • Simon Hade and John Earner, Co-Founders, Space Ape Games
  • Simon Iwaniszak, Studio Director, Red Kite Games
  • Simon Platt, Head of Development, Kwalee
  • Viki Freeman, Workship Strategy Director, Airship Interactive

Game of the Year

  • The winner will be chosen by attendees of the awards ceremony.
  • Further details to follow!