Sponsors

Games Categories

Strategy Game

Shortlist

  1. Auroch Digital – Achtung! Cthulhu Tactics
  2. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – For the King
  4. Evil Twin Artworks – Victory at Sea Pacific
  5. Imperia Online – Game of Emperors
  6. Junkfish Ltd – Attack of the Earthlings
  7. Lozange Lab – Swim Out
  8. Outplay Entertainment Ltd – Castle Creeps Battle
  9. PlayFusion – Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions
  10. Playniac – Insane Robots
  11. Rebellion – Battlezone: Combat Commander

Creativity Award

Shortlist

  1. BIGUMAKU – Muvimi
  2. Bossa Studio – Worlds Adrift
  3. CrobbitArts – Day in Dementia
  4. Legendary Games – The Island: Survival Challenge
  5. Lozange Lab – Swim Out
  6. Ninja Theory – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  7. Payload Studios – TerraTech
  8. PlayFusion – Lightseekers
  9. Playniac – Insane Robots
  10. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  11. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/EPOS – WipEout VR

Racing Game

Shortlist

  1. Codemasters F1 2017
  2. Greenlight Games – Table Top Racing: World Tour
  3. Hutch – Top Drives
  4. Polyphony Digital Inc – Gran Turismo Sport
  5. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – WipEout VR
  6. Supergonk – Trailblazers
  7. Virtual Arts – Lightstream Racer
  8. 9th Impact – Danger Mouse: The Danger Games

Game by a Small Studio

Shortlist

  1. Complete Control – PJ Masks Time to be a Hero
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Smoke and Sacrifice
  3. Evil Twin Artworks – Victory at Sea Pacific
  4. Extra Mile Studios – oOo: Ascension
  5. Laser Dog Games – Ava Airborne
  6. No Yetis Allowed – Peter Rabbit: Let’s Go!
  7. Payload Studios – TerraTech
  8. PROJECT M – Dig That Gold
  9. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/Red Accent Studios – Salary Man Escape
  10. Tasty Rook – Out of the Loop
  11. Vertical Robot – Red Matter

Studios containing 49 or fewer personnel are eligible to enter this award.

Puzzle Game

Shortlist

  1. Brainseed Factory – Typoman
  2. Gram Games – Paint Tower!
  3. Kooapps – Pictoword
  4. Kwalee – Looper!
  5. Outplay Entertainment Ltd – Booty Quest
  6. PROJECT M – Dig That Gold
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/Red Accent Studios – Salary Man Escape
  8. Strawdog – Simon’s Cat – Pop Time
  9. Toxic Games – Q.U.B.E.2
  10. Ustwo Games – Monument Valley 2
  11. Vision Games Publishing – It’s Quiz Time

Arcade Game

Shortlist

  1. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Rogue Aces
  2. Huey Games Ltd – Hyper Sentinel
  3. Good Catch Games – Mr Bean – Risky Ropes
  4. nDreams – Shooty Fruity
  5. Rebellion – Battlezone Gold Edition
  6. Studio MDHR – Cuphead
  7. Ubisoft Reflections – Atomega
  8. Vision Games Publishing – Riftstar Raiders
  9. Wales Interactive – Time Carnage
  10. Pocket Sized Hands – Flintlock Boom
  11. Pixel Toys – Drop Dead

Action and Adventure Game

Shortlist

  1. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – For The King
  2. EightPixelsSquare – Sniper Strike: Special Ops
  3. Evil Twin Artworks – Victory at Sea Pacific
  4. Polyarc – Moss
  5. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  6. Rebellion – Rogue Trooper Redux
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – God of War
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Detroit: Become Human
  9. Telehorse – Steamburg
  10. Toxic Games – Q.U.B.E. 2
  11. Unbound Creations – Headliner: NoviNews

Diversity Award

Shortlist

  1. Amiqus – Putting the G into Gaming Campaign
  2. BAME in Games
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd– Bomber Crew
  4. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd– For the King
  5. D’Avekki Studios – The Infectious Madness of Doctor Dekker
  6. IHDC – Gaconf
  7. Legendary Games – The Island: Survival Challenge
  8. Ninja Theory – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  9. Testronic
  10. VR Focus

Role Playing Game

Shortlist

  1. Complete Control – Paw Patrol – PAWsome Missions
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – For the King
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Smoke and Sacrifice
  4. Jagex – RuneScape
  5. Jagex – Old School RuneScape
  6. Lockwood Publishing – Avakin Life

Heritage Award

Shortlist

  1. Bossa Studios – Worlds Adrift
  2. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Bomber Crew
  4. D’Avekki Studios – The Infectious Madness of Doctor Dekker
  5. Dovetail Games – Train Sim World
  6. Good Catch Games – Simon’s Cat Dash
  7. Jagex – Old School RuneScape
  8. Legendary Games – The Island: Survival Challenge
  9. Nomad Games Ltd – Fighting Fantasy Legends Portal
  10. Rebellion – Rogue Trooper Redux
  11. Worthing & Moncrieff – Austen Translation

Audio Design

Shortlist

  1. Codemasters – ONRUSH
  2. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Human: Fall Flat
  4. Ninja Theory – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  5. Polphony Digital Inc – Gran Turismo Sport
  6. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Detroit: Become Human
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – God of War
  9. Supermassive Games – The Inpatient
  10. Ubisoft Reflections – Ode
  11. Ustwo Games – Monument Valley 2

Visual Design

Shortlist

  1. Blazing Griffin – Murderous Pursuits
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Rogue Aces
  3. Rare Ltd – Sea of Thieves
  4. Rebellion – Battlezone: Gold Edition
  5. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – God of War
  6. Supermassive Games – The Inpatient
  7. Studio MDHR – Cuphead
  8. Toxic Games – Q.U.B.E.2
  9. Ustwo Games – Monument Valley 2
  10. Brainseed Factory – Typoman
  11. Vision Games Publishing – Riftstar Raiders

Start-Up

Shortlist

  1. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd– Smoke and Sacrifice
  2. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Bomber Crew
  3. GreenerGames Ltd – Nature Treks VR
  4. Polyarc – Moss
  5. Sludj Games – Wrongworld
  6. Snap Finger Click – Awkward
  7. Snowprint Studios AB – Legend of Solgard
  8. Tiny Rebel Games Ltd – Doctor Who Infinity
  9. XR Games – All-Star Fruit Racing VR
  10. Virtual Arts – Lightstream Racer

Open to any game studio or service provider that has been in business for three or fewer years

Social Game

Shortlist

  1. Japan Studio/Clap Hanz – Everybody’s Golf
  2. Lockwood Publishing – Avakin Life
  3. Make Real – Loco Dojo
  4. Outplay Entertainment Ltd – Castle Creeps Battle
  5. PlayFusion – Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions
  6. Polyphony Digital Inc – Gran Turismo Sport
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Frantics
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Detroit: Become Human
  9. Supermassive Games – Hidden Agenda
  10. Supersolid – Home Street
  11. Wish Studios – Knowledge is Power

Casual Game

Shortlist

  1. Aardman Animations – Raven – True Warriors’ Path
  2. CBBC / Goodboy Digital – Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed: Leg it!
  3. Curve Digital Publishing Ltd – Human: Fall Flat
  4. Future Games of London – Hungry Shark World
  5. Japan Studio/Clap Hanz Ltd – Everybody’s Golf
  6. Kooapps – Word Beach
  7. Rogue Games/Amuzo – FLO
  8. Snap Finger Click – Awkward
  9. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe – Frantics
  10. Strawdog – Simon’s Cat – Pop Time
  11. Wish Studios – Knowledge is Power

Educational Game

Shortlist

  1. Charles University and Czech Academy of Sciences – Attentat 1942
  2. Complete Control – Solve Shoot Score
  3. Creative Assembly – A Total War Saga: THRONES OF BRITANNIA
  4. Kooapps – Pictoword
  5. Kuato Studios – The Famous Five Adventure Game
  6. Mangahigh – Graphs of the Galaxy
  7. No Yetis Allowed – Peter Rabbit: Let’s Go!
  8. Puzzle Moo Games – Puzzle Moo
  9. Reflex Arc – The Virtual Plant Cell – Classroom
  10. Steel Minions (Sheffield Hallam) – The Chantry
  11. UNIGE – Eco Rescue

Business Categories

Business Categories >>

Our business categories are exclusive to TIGA members, if you’re not a member why not join today?

Art/Animation/Game Trailer Supplier

Shortlist

  1. Atomhawk
  2. PlayFusion
  3. Realtime UK
  4. WWS Creative Services Group

Audio Services Supplier

Shortlist

  1. Pit Stop Productions
  2. Soundcuts Ltd
  3. Sweet Justice Sound
  4. Universally Speaking
  5. WWS Creative Services Group

Education Initiative and Talent Development

Shortlist

  1. Amiqus
  2. Anglia Ruskin University
  3. Blazing Griffin
  4. Bournemouth University
  5. Grads in Games (Aardvark Swift)
  6. Next Gen Skills Ltd
  7. Norwich University of the Arts
  8. Outplay Entertainment Ltd
  9. Steel Minions (Sheffield Hallam University)
  10. Sumo Digital
  11. The University of the West of England
  12. The University of Portsmouth
  13. Ubisoft Reflections: NE Futures UTC
  14. Ubisoft Reflections: Ubisoft Gaming School

Educational Institution

Shortlist

  1. Anglia Ruskin University
  2. Birmingham City University
  3. Bournemouth University
  4. Norwich University of the Arts
  5. Staffordshire University
  6. Sheffield Hallam University
  7. The University of the West of England
  8. University of Greenwich
  9. University of Portsmouth

Independent Studio

This Award will be divided into two categories: Best Small Independent Studio (49 or fewer staff) and Best Large Independent Studio (50 or more staff).

Shortlist (Large)

  1. Codemasters
  2. Dovetail Games
  3. Hutch
  4. Lockwood Publishing
  5. Ninja Theory
  6. PlayFusion
  7. Outplay Entertainment Ltd
  8. Rebellion
  9. Space Ape Games
  10. Sumo Digital Ltd

Shortlist (Small)

  1. Amuzo
  2. Evil Twin Artworks
  3. Legendary Games
  4. Payload Studios
  5. PROJECT M
  6. Red Kite Games
  7. Virtual Arts
  8. Wish Studios

Tax and Accountancy Firm

Shortlist

  1. Alliotts
  2. Grant Thornton
  3. Henderson Loggie
  4. Malde & Co
  5. Saffery Champness

Outstanding Leadership Award

Shortlist

  1. Atomhawk Management Team
  2. Frank Sagnier – Codemasters
  3. Paul Jackson – Dovetail Games
  4. James Carroll – Evil Twin Art Works
  5. Halli Bjornsson – Lockwood Publishing
  6. Mark Gerhard – PlayFusion
  7. Leadership Team – Playground Games
  8. Rob Davis – Playniac
  9. Craig Duncan – Rare Ltd
  10. Chris and Jason Kingsley – Rebellion
  11. John Earner – Space Ape Games
  12. Paul Porter- Sumo Digital
  13. Vickie Peggs – Universally Speaking
  14. Nizar Romdan – Virtual Arts

Legal Services Supplier

Shortlist

  1. Stevens & Bolton LLP
  2. Wiggin LLP

Publisher

Shortlist

  1. Codemasters
  2. Rebellion
  3. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

QA Provider

Shortlist

  1. Andra Moga
  2. Testronic
  3. Universally Speaking

Recruitment Agency

Shortlist

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Amiqus
  3. Scede.io

Engines, Middleware, Tools and Technology Award

Shortlist

  1. Epic Games
  2. IKINEMA
  3. PlayFusion
  4. Polyphony Digital Inc
  5. Simul Software Ltd
  6. Space Ape Games
  7. Speech Graphics
  8. Tazman-Audio

Technical Innovation

Shortlist

  1. Dovetail Games
  2. Gram Games
  3. Lockwood Publishing
  4. PlayFusion
  5. Polyphony Digital Inc
  6. Space Ape Games
  7. TriForce Tokens Ltd
  8. WWS Immersive Video Technology & Creative Services Group

Services Provider

Shortlist

  1. Amiqus
  2. Games Job Direct
  3. GameS-Tech
  4. Opus Artz
  5. Pit Stop Productions
  6. PR Hound
  7. Realtime UK
  8. Red Kite Games
  9. Scede.io
  10. Soundcuts Ltd
  11. Universally Speaking
  12. WWS Creative Services Group

All service companies that are TIGA members may enter this category.

Special Awards

Special Awards >>

Outstanding Individual Award

  • We have a special award, Outstanding Individual Award, which will be presented on the night.
  • This is non-enterable and will be awarded to a TIGA member who has made an important contribution to the work of TIGA and to the industry.

Game of the Year

  • Best game released over the last year, determined by a vote by the public.
  • All games entries are entered into game of the year.