Sponsors

Games Categories

Games Categories >>

Our games categories are open to all relevant games businesses.

Amazon Appstore Game

  1. Dumpling Co., Ltd: Dashy Crashy Turbo                         
  2. Entertainment One: PJ Masks: Moonlight Heroes
  3. Exient: Strictly Come Dancing:  The Official Game/Dancing with the Stars:  The Official Game
  4. Legendary Games: Mordheim: Warband Skirmish
  5. Lockwood: Avakin Life                          
  6. Plant Pot: Fidget Spinner: The Music Game
  7. PlayFusion: Lightseekers                  
  8. QuizTix: QuizTix: Animal Pics                          
  9. Outplay Entertainment: Castle Creeps TD
  10. Rising Star Games: Harvest Moon: Lil’ Farmers
  11. Hutch: Hot Wheels: Race Off

Racing Game

  1. Codemasters: F1 2016
  2. Dumpling Co., Ltd: Dashy Crashy TURBO
  3. FuturLab: Tiny Trax
  4. Hutch: Hot Wheels: Race Off
  5. Kooapps: Pets Race
  6. NaturalMotion: CSR Racing 2
  7. Playground Games: Forza Horizon 3
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: WipEout Omega Collection
  9. Spil Games: Uphill Rush
  10. Stainless Games Ltd: Carmageddon: Crashers
  11. Virtual Arts Ltd: Cargo Racing VR

Game by a Small Studio

  1. Curve Digital: The Flame in the Flood
  2. Small Impact Games: The Black Death
  3. Cavalier Game Studios: The Sexy Brutale
  4. Excalibur Games: Craft Keep VR
  5. Pixel Toys Ltd: Drop Dead
  6. PlayFusion : Lightseekers
  7. Playtonic Games : Yooka-Laylee
  8. The Secret Games Company: Kim
  9. Wish Studio: THAT’S YOU!
  10. Vertical Robot: Daedalus
  11. Jamit Games: Jump Stars

Puzzle Game

  1. Cavalier Game Studios: The Sexy Brutale
  2. Worthing & Moncrieff: A Matter of Murder
  3. Curve Digital: Hue
  4. Gram Games: Merge Dragons!
  5. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  6. No Code: Stories Untold
  7. Lozange Lab: Swim out
  8. Pixel Envision Ltd: Kubic
  9. Strawdog Studios: Simon’s Cat – Crunch Time
  10. Supermassive Games: Tumble VR
  11. Antworkshop: Binaries

Arcade Game

  1. Abylight Studios: Cursed Castilla
  2. eStudio: Tormentor X Punisher
  3. Excalibur Games: Laser Disco Defenders
  4. Future Games of London: Hungry Shark VR
  5. Gram Games: Bounzy!
  6. Playerthree: Star Wars Arcade 2
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Matterfall
  8. Sumo Digital Ltd : Snake Pass
  9. Space Ape Games: Fastlane: Road to Revenge
  10. Super Awesome Hyper Dimensional Mega Team: Rise and Shine

Audio Design

  1. Climax Studios: Lola and the Giant
  2. David Su: Yi and the Thousand Moons
  3. Jagex Ltd: Runescape Quests: One Piercing Note
  4. Ninja Theory Ltd: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  5. Playground Games: Forza Horizon 3
  6. Rebellion: Battlezone
  7. Space Ape Games: Fastlane: Road to Revenge
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  9. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  Horizon Zero Dawn
  10. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  The Last Guardian

Visual Design

  1. Creative Assembly: Total War: Warhammer
  2. CTRLMovie (Developer) & Wales Interactive (Publisher): Late Shift
  3. NaturalMotion: CSR Racing 2
  4. Ninja Theory Ltd:  Hellblade:  Senua’s Sacrifice
  5. Rebellion: Sniper Elite 4
  6. Sumo Digital Ltd: Snake Pass
  7. Supermassive Games: Until Dawn: Rush of Blood
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/Crytek:  Robinson: The Journey
  9. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  Gravity Rush 2
  10. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe:  The Last Guardian

Casual/Social Game

  1. Centrifuge: Virome
  2. Curve Digital: Human: Fall Flat
  3. Gram Games: Merge Dragons!                               
  4. Lockwood Publishing: Avakin Life
  5. Playdemic: Golf Clash                               
  6. Puny Astronaut: Skye                               
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: THE PLAYROOM VR
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: THAT’S YOU!
  9. Spil Games: Operate Now: Hospital
  10. Supersolid Ltd: Home Street

Action and Adventure Game

  1. Coilworks: Super Cloudbuilt
  2. CTRLMovie (Developer) & Wales Interactive (Publisher): Late Shift
  3. Curve Digital: The Flame in the Flood
  4. No Code: Stories Untold
  5. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  6. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Farpoint
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Nioh
  8. Rebellion: Sniper Elite 4
  9. Ninja Theory Ltd: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  10. Playtonic Games: Yooka-Laylee

Creativity and Heritage Award

  1. Alex Rose Games: Super Rude Bear Resurrection
  2. Atomicom: JCB Pioneer: Mars
  3. Billy Goat Entertainment Ltd: Her Majesty’s SPIFFING
  4. Cavalier Game Studios: The Sexy Brutale
  5. Creative Assembly: Total War: Warhammer II
  6. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  7. Jagex Ltd: Runescape
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: THAT’S YOU!
  9. Wales Interactive: Don’t Knock Twice VR
  10. Wired Productions: The Town of Light

Diversity Award

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Altered Gene: Redzone Runner
  3. Failbetter Games: Zubmariner
  4. Goodboy Digital Ltd & CBBC: The Worst Witch: Magic Adventure
  5. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  6. Mango Protocol: Agatha Knife
  7. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Horizon Zero Dawn
  9. Women in Games
  10. Wispfire: Herald: An Interactive Period Drama – Book l and ll

Role Playing Game

  1. Adliberum.com: Adliberum Engine (ADLENGINE)
  2. Evil Twin Artworks Ltd: Man O’War: Corsair
  3. Failbetter Games: Zubmariner (Sunless Sea)
  4. Greenlight Games: Dungeon Monsters
  5. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  6. Imperia Online Ltd: Imperia Online
  7. PlayFusion: Lightseekers
  8. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: Horizon Zero Dawn
  9. Wired Productions: Victor Vran Overkill Edition
  10. Wizard Fu: Songbringer

Strategy Game

  1. Creative Assembly: Total War: Warhammer
  2. Grey Alien Games: Shadowhand
  3. Imperia Online Ltd: Imperia Online
  4. Imperia Online Ltd: Kingdoms Online
  5. Legendary Games: Mordheim: Warband Skirmish
  6. Outplay Entertainment: Castle Creeps TD
  7. Playniac: Insane Robots
  8. PlayFusion: Lightseekers
  9. Rebellion: Battlezone 98 Redux
  10. Ripstone: Chess Ultra
  11. Simteractive Ltd: Eden Isle: Resort Paradise

Educational Game

  1. Aardman Animations: Business Battle
  2. Denki: Autonauts
  3. Gamification Nation: xCite submarine training game
  4. Legendary Games: The Very Hungry Caterpillar HTML5
  5. Manga High: Deepest Ocean
  6. QuizTix: QuizTix: Animal Pics
  7. Plug in Media: Star Dash Studio
  8. Two Way Media: Two Words
  9. Wispfire: Herald: An Interactive Period Drama – Book l and ll

Business Categories

Business Categories >>

Our business categories are exclusive to TIGA members, if you’re not a member why not join today?

Art/Animation/Game Trailer Supplier

  1. Liquid Crimson
  2. Sony’s Creative Services Group
  3. The TrailerFarm
  4. RealtimeUK

Audio Services Supplier

  1. Pinewood Studios
  2. PitStop Productions
  3. Sony’s Creative Services Group
  4. Soundcuts Ltd
  5. The VoiceOver Voice Ltd
  6. Sounding Sweet

Education Initiative and Talent Development

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Abertay University
  3. Guerrilla Games
  4. Gram Games
  5. Digital Creativity Labs
  6. IHDC
  7. London South Bank University
  8. NextGen Skills Academy
  9. Norwich University of the Arts
  10. Outplay Entertainment
  11. Pinewood Studios
  12. Steel Minions
  13. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe/PlayStation First
  14. Sumo Digital Ltd

Educational Institution

  1. Bournemouth University
  2. Norwich University of the Arts
  3. University of West of England
  4. University of Greenwich
  5. University of Portsmouth
  6. Goldsmith University
  7. London South Bank University
  8. Sheffield Hallam University

Independent Studio (large)

  1. Codemasters
  2. Gram Games
  3. Hutch
  4. Lockwood Publishing
  5. nDreams Ltd
  6. Ninja Theory Ltd
  7. Outplay Entertainment
  8. Playground Games
  9. Rebellion
  10. Space Ape Games
  11. Sumo Digital Ltd
  12. Supermassive Games

Independent Studio (small)

  1. Virtual Arts Ltd
  2. Atom  Republic
  3. Dumpling Co., Ltd
  4. FuturLab
  5. Pixel Toys  Ltd
  6. PlayFusion
  7. Playniac
  8. PROJECT M
  9. Red Kite Games
  10. Wish Studios

Tax and Accountancy Firm

  1. Henderson Loggie Chartered Accountants
  2. Malde & Co
  3. MMP
  4. Saffery Champness

Outstanding Leadership Award

  1. Ron Ashtiani,  Atomhawk
  2. Raghav Mathur and Daniel Doan, Black Shell Media
  3. Hermen Hulst, Guerrilla Games
  4. Julian Widdows, NaturalMotion
  5. Patrick O’Luanaigh, nDreams
  6. Glen Gathard, Pinewood Studios
  7. Mark Gerhard, PlayFusion
  8. Gavin Raeburn, Trevor Williams and Ralph Fulton (Leadership team), Playground Games
  9. Chris and Jason Kingsley, Rebellion
  10. Simon Iwaniszak, Red Kite Games
  11. John Earner, Space Ape Games
  12. Carl Cavers, Paul Porter and Daren Mills, Sumo Digital
  13. Vickie Peggs, Universally Speaking Ltd

Legal Services Supplier

  1. Sarrassin LLP
  2. Stevens & Bolton LLP
  3. Wiggin  LLP

Publisher

  1. All 4 Games
  2. Codemasters
  3. nDreams
  4. Rebellion
  5. Ripstone
  6. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

QA Provider

  1. GameBench
  2. MoGi Group Ltd
  3. Universally Speaking Ltd

Recruitment Agency

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Amiqus
  3. Interactive
  4. Scede.io

Engines, Middleware, Tools and Technology Award

  1. ANDi Games
  2. Epic Games: Unreal Engine
  3. GameBench: GameBench
  4. Guerrilla Games:  Decima Engine
  5. PlayCanvas
  6. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe: PhyreEngine
  7. Space Ape Games
  8. Speech Graphics: SGX
  9. Tazman-Audio Ltd: Fabric

Technical Innovation

  1. ANDi Games Ltd
  2. Climax Studios
  3. Codemasters
  4. Future Games of London
  5. GameBench
  6. Legendary Games
  7. London Studio/PlayStation VR Worlds
  8. NaturalMotion
  9. PlayFusion
  10. Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  11. Supermassive Games
  12. Wish Studios

Services Provider

  1. Aardvark Swift
  2. Currencies Direct
  3. GameBench
  4. GameS-Tech
  5. Liquid Crimson
  6. Red Kite Games
  7. Universally Speaking Ltd
  8. MoGi Group Ltd
  9. Soundcuts
  10. Playcanvas

Special Awards

Special Awards >>

Outstanding Individual Award

  • We have one special award, Person of the Year, which will be presented on the night.
  • This is non-enterable and will be awarded to a TIGA member who has made an important contribution to the work of TIGA and to the industry.

Game of the Year

  • Best game released over the last year, determined by a vote by the public.
  • All games entries are entered into game of the year.