Games Categories

Games Categories >>

Our games categories were open to all relevant games businesses.

Action and Adventure Game

8 Bit Studio – Skara, The Blade Remains
Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
Housemarque (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Alienation
Insomniac Games (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Ratchet & Clank
Naughty Dog – Sony IEE – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Netease- For the Honor
Pixel Toys – Warhammer 40,000: Freeblade
Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – Batman: Arkham Knight
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – LEGO Dimensions

Casual/Social Game

Altered Gene – Hyperstellar: SV
Centrifuge Ltd – Interference
Codemasters – Micro Machines
Future Games of London – Hungry Shark World
Goodboy Digital (+ Disney EMEA) – Star Wars Arcade
Lockwood Publishing – Avakin Life
Rebellion – Raceline CC
Supersolid Ltd – Food Street
Ubisoft Reflections – Grow Up
Wired Productions – We Sing Now

Amazon Appstore Game

Altered Gene – Hyperstellar: SV
Channel 4 – Eden: The Game                                
Ninja Kiwi – Bloons TD 5                                     
No Yetis Allowed – Pocket Shrek                            
Outplay Entertainment – Bubble Genius                     
Quiztix – QuizTix: BBC Comedy Genius                    
Rocket Rainbow – Hay Ewe                                 
Steely Glint Games – Party Pugs

Racing Game

Codemasters – DiRT Rally
FOAM Entertainment – Riff Racer
Milky Tea – Coffin Dodgers
Natural Motion – CSR Racing 2
Onteca – Space Ribbon
Rebellion – Raceline CC
Tammeka Games – Radial-G : Racing Revolved
Thud Media – Toot’s Race
VooFoo Studio – Mantis Burn Racing

Educational Game

Aardman Animations – Hungry City
Force of Habit – Makenines
Lipa Learning – Lipa Theater
Lipa Learning – Lipa Pirates
Playniac – Anomaly X
Preloaded – Superbugs
Space Budgie – Glitchspace
Strawdog Studios/PitStop Productions – The TimesTable Adventures

Strategy Game

Double Eleven Ltd – Prison Architect Console Edition
Evil Twin Artworks – Man O’ War: Corsair
Imperia Online Ltd – Imperial Hero
Mediatonic – Bounty Stars
Playniac – Insane Robots
Rebellion – Battlezone 98 Redux
Space Ape Games – TRANSFORMERS: EARTH WARS
The Creative Assembly – Total War: WARHAMMER

Role Playing Game

Another Place Productions – Battlehand
Channel 4 – Eden: The Game
Chucklefish – Starbound
Concerned Ape – Stardew Valley
Evil Twin Artworks – Man O’ War: Corsair
Funky Panda Games – Monster Mountain
Imperia Online Ltd – Imperial Hero
Mediatonic – Bounty Stars

Puzzle Game

Crobbit Arts – In Memory
Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
Hut 90 – Retool
Outplay Entertainment – Bubble Genius
Space Budgie – Glitchspace
State of Play Games – INKS
Steely Glint Games – Party Pugs
Wales Interactive – Soul Axiom
West Coast Software – D/Generation HD

Game by a Small Studio

Chucklefish – Starbound
Ghost Town Games – Overcooked
M2H -Verdun
Mechabit – Pierhead Arcade
Payload Studios – TerraTech
Pixel Toys – Warhammer 40,000: Freeblade
Media Molecule 

 – Tearaway Unfolded
Plastic (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Bound
Playrise – Table Top Racing: World Tour
Stormcloud Games Ltd – Brut@l

Arcade Game

Flump Studios – Hyper Bounce Blast
Fuzzy Frog Ltd (Hugo Games) – Cristiano Ronaldo : Kick n Run
Goodboy Digital (+ CBBC) -Danger Mouse Ultimate
Heavy Spectrum (Sony Int EE) – Shadow Of The Beast
Housemarque (Sony Int EE) – Alienation
Kwalee – Time Monkeys
No Code – Super Arc Light
Onteca – Space Ribbon
Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
Wired Productions – Tiny Troopers Joint Ops

Diversity Award

Amiqus – Amiqus
Chucklefish – Starbound
Failbetter Games – Fallen London
Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
Future Games of London-Hungry Shark World
IHDC – Game Accessibility Guidelines
NextGen Skills Academy – NextGen Aspiring women
Splash Damage – Dirty Bomb
Ubisoft Reflections – Grow Up

Debut Game

Cloudhead Games – The Gallery – Episode 1: Call of the Starseed
ConcernedApe – Stardew Valley
Ghost Town Games – Overcooked
iNK Stories – 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
nDreams – The Assembly
No Code – Super Arc Light
Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
Snowhound Games – Apestorm: Full Bananas
Triangular Pixels – Unseen Diplomacy
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – LEGO Dimensions

Creative Gameplay

Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
Future Games of London – Hungry Shark World
Ghost Town Games – Overcooked
Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Tearaway Unfolded
Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
nDreams – The Assembly
Rebellion – Battlezone 98 Redux
The Creative Assembly – Total War: WARHAMMER
Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment – Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment – Mortal Kombat XL

Most Original Game

Centrifuge Ltd -Interference
Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
Miniclip – Agar.io
nDreams – The Assembly
Plastic (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Bound
Project M Studio – DIG THAT GOLD
Space Budgie – Glitchspace
Splendy Games – THE BUNKER
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – LEGO Dimensions

Audio Design

Fiddlesticks Games – Hue
Freejam Games – Robocraft 
Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Tearaway Unfolded
Sigtrap Ltd – Sublevel Zero
Space Ape Games – TRANSFORMERS: EARTH WARS
Splendy Games – THE BUNKER
The Creative Assembly – Total War: WARHAMMER
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – Batman: Arkham Knight
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment – Mad Max
Wired Productions – We Sing Now

Visual Design

Edge Case Games – Fractured Space
Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Tearaway Unfolded
Naughty Dog (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe) – Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Outsider Games – Wailing Heights
Plastic (Sony Int EE) – Bound
Space Ape Games – TRANSFORMERS: EARTH WARS
State of Play games – INKS
Stormcloud Games – Brut@l
Ubisoft Reflections – Grow Up
Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment – Batman: Akrham Knight

Business Categories

Business Categories >>

Our business categories were exclusive to TIGA members, if you’re not a member why not join today?

Art/Animation/Game Trailer Supplier

Atomhawk
Liquid Crimson
Maverick Media
Sumo Digital
The Trailer Farm

Audio Supplier

Pinewood Studios
Pitstop Productions
Soundcuts
Sounding Sweet
Wired Productions

Education Initiative and Talent Development

Ashridge Executive Education
The Centre for Digital Entertainment
Grads in Games
Game Accessibility Guidelines
Lipa Learning
London South Bank University
NextGen Skills Academy
PlayStation First (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
Staffordshire  University
Steel Minions (Sheffield Hallam Uni)
Sumo Digital
University of the West of England

Educational Institution

Bournemouth University
Goldsmiths, University of London
London South Bank University
Sheffield Hallam University
Staffordshire  University
University of Greenwich
University of Portsmouth

Independent Studio (Small)

Atom Republic
Ghost Town Games
Heavy Spectrum
Lockwood
Payload Studios
Pixel Toys
Playniac
Playrise
Project M Studio
Wired Productions

Independent Studio (Large)

nDreams
Playground Games
Space Ape Games
Supermassive Games
Ninja Theory
Outplay Entertainment
Team 17
Sperasoft
Rebellion
Sumo Digital

In-house Studio

Future Games of London
Media Molecule (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
Naughty Dog (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
Ubisoft Reflections

Outstanding Leadership Award

Atomhawk:  Ron Ashtiani
Codemasters: Frank Sagnier
Delta DNA: Mark Robinson and Chris Wright
Greenman Gaming: Paul Sulyok
Playground Games: Leadership Team
Rebellion: Jason and Chris Kingsley
Universally Speaking: Vickie Peggs

Legal Services Supplier

Locke Lord UK LLP
Sarassin  LLP
Sheridans
Stevens and Bolton
Weightmans

Publisher

Activision
All 4 Games – Channel 4
Codemasters
Greenman Gaming
Rebellion
Ripstone
Sold Out Sales and Marketing
Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
Team 17
Wired Productions

QA Provider

Andra Moga
Gamebench
Mogi Group
Testology
Universally Speaking

Recruitment Agency

Aardvark Swift Recruitment
Amiqus
Interactive Selection

Start Up

Atom Republic
Ghost Town Games
Project M Studio

Tax and Accountancy Firm

Henderson Loggie
Malde & Co
MMP Tax Ltd
Saffery Champness

Engines, Middleware, Tools and Technology Award

Delta DNA
Gamebench
Gamesparks
Geomerics/ARM
Mantle Technologies
Playcanvas
Scirra Ltd
Simplygon
PhyreEngine (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
Tazman Audio

Technical Innovation

Delta DNA
Epic Games/Ninja Theory/Cubic Motion/3Lateral
Gamebench
Project M Studio
Rebellion
Whispering Gibbon

Special Awards

Special Awards >>

Outstanding Individual Award

  • We have one special award, Person of the Year, which will be presented on the night.
  • This is non-enterable and will be awarded to a TIGA member who has made an important contribution to the work of TIGA and to the industry.

Game of the Year

  • Best game released over the last year, determined by a vote by the public.
  • All games entries are entered into game of the year.